Accident Summary Nr: 201492311 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Run over by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312909476 | 05/11/2009 | 7538 | 811111 | J P Sales & Service Llc |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on January 11, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for the highway truck sales and servicing company, drove a three-axle truck to the rear of the four-acre dirt yard, to park it in a truck row. Due to the declined weather conditions, mud and water filled some of the lot's potholes. As Employee #1 began backing into the row, the rear two axles slipped into a pothole and the vehicle lost traction. Employee #1 walked to the shop and found a clutch plate. Then, he placed the truck into reverse gear, climbed out of the cab, and placed the plate under the rear tire. The tire gained traction and ran over the fallen Employee #1, fracturing his pelvis. The worker was transported to Community Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312909476 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |