Accident Summary Nr: 201492295 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 201492295 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618753306/17/20093599332710Cencal Cnc

Abstract: On January 19, 2009, Employee #1, working in a custom order machine shop, was setting up a round part in an engine lathe. He did not secure the part with the tail stock. He turned the lathe on and the part started to break off and a portion struck him in the right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126187533 Hospitalized injury Fracture Lathe and turning machine operators