Accident Summary Nr: 201492295 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187533 | 06/17/2009 | 3599 | 332710 | Cencal Cnc |
Abstract: On January 19, 2009, Employee #1, working in a custom order machine shop, was setting up a round part in an engine lathe. He did not secure the part with the tail stock. He turned the lathe on and the part started to break off and a portion struck him in the right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126187533 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |