Accident Summary Nr: 201492287 - Employee Amputates Finger in Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187558 | 06/18/2009 | 7363 | 561320 | Placement Pros |
Abstract: On January 13, 2009, Employee #1 was assigned to divert oranges off of the main conveyor belt to a small conveyor belt to fill a bin. Employee #1 was working at the client's packing house. He was standing next to the conveyor and decided to start pushing the oranges along. While pushing with his left hand, his glove went into the area between the rungs. Employee #1's fingers were caught in a roller pulling his hand in. He sustained a serious injury to the middle finger of his left hand. He was taken to a doctor's office, located in Porterville, California for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126187558 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |