Accident Summary Nr: 201492246 - Employee Is Injured in Fall on Concrete Slab

Accident Summary Nr: 201492246 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291031806/12/20091771238990Emmett'S Excavation Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 29, 2009, Employee #1, of Emmett's Excavation Incorporated, was standing on a smooth level concrete pad when another worker came by carrying a large box. Employee #1 stepped back to be sure he was out of the other workers way, and he fell onto his right side, dislocating his right elbow and humerous bone. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment for a dislocated right elbow and humerous bone as well as stitches for a laceration suffered in the incident.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, FRACTURE, LACERATION, FALL, ARM, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312910318 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Managers and administrators, n.e.c Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts
Fatality Cause: Fall, other