Accident Summary Nr: 201492220 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312909427 | 05/01/2009 | 3441 | 332312 | Victory Circle Inc |
Abstract: On January 20, 2009, Employee #1, a fabricator, was beveling the edge of a suspension part measuring approximately 3-in. by 3-in. by 0.25-in. using a Conquest Industries Model 20-ARCH 16-in. disc grinder. He was holding the part against the disc with his hand while wearing a leather work glove. His grip on the part caused his thumb to protrude a 0.75-in. by 1.75-in. oval shaped hole in the part. He applied pressure causing the part to edge into the gap between the disc and worktable and thrust his thumb against the abrasive disc. He pulled back resulting in an amputation of his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312909427 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |