Accident Summary Nr: 201492204 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Shelf and Handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312910219 | 06/05/2009 | 5311 | 452112 | Wal-Mart Stores Inc |
Abstract: At 12:24 a.m. on May 3, 2009, Employee #1 was placing a pallet of product in the aisle way of a Walmart Distribution Center. As she was maneuvering around another pallet of product, she got pinned between a shelf and the powered equipment's steering handle. The employee sustained a swollen right hip/leg injury and was taken to Sierra View Hospital in Porterville, California. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312910219 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |