Accident Summary Nr: 201492204 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Shelf and Handle

Accident Summary Nr: 201492204 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291021906/05/20095311452112Wal-Mart Stores Inc

Abstract: At 12:24 a.m. on May 3, 2009, Employee #1 was placing a pallet of product in the aisle way of a Walmart Distribution Center. As she was maneuvering around another pallet of product, she got pinned between a shelf and the powered equipment's steering handle. The employee sustained a swollen right hip/leg injury and was taken to Sierra View Hospital in Porterville, California. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, PALLET, HIP, LEG, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312910219 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators