Accident Summary Nr: 201492196 - Employee Fractures Shoulder and Hip in Fall on Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312909930 | 05/14/2009 | 8011 | 621111 | Dr. Lura Readington |
Abstract: At 3:34 p.m. on January 13, 2009, Employee #1, a nurse practitioner working in the doctor's office, was walking out of an exam room. She turned back towards the room and lost her footing. Employee #1 fell on her left side fracturing her left shoulder and hip. The doctor and coworkers responded, when they heard her cry out. The employee was transported to St. Agnes Hospital, where she had surgery and was hospitalized. The doctor and coworkers all stated that there were no obstructions that would create a trip hazard. The floor in that area was a clean, flat linoleum floor with no irregularities. There was no apparent reason for the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312909930 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Licensed practical nurses |