Accident Summary Nr: 201492170 - Employee Dies from Heart Failure

Accident Summary Nr: 201492170 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31290983105/18/20090179111336Sandridge Partners

Abstract: On May 17, 2009, Employee #1 was found sitting unresponsive in his company pickup truck in an almond orchard. Further investigation revealed that the employee died from heart failure due to a preexisting medical condition.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, AGRICULTURE, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, PICKUP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312909831 Fatality Other Supervisors, farm workers