Accident Summary Nr: 201492089 - Forklift Truck Strikes Worker Injuring Her Hip and Shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 201492089 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573122403/19/20092015311615Zacky Farms, Llc

Abstract: On October 15, 2008, a worker was injured while working on a loading dock at a warehouse located in Fresno, CA. The company was a turkey processing plant. The worker was scanning pallets with a hand scanner for shipment inventory. She was walking around a pallet to scan the whole pallet bar code and was not observant. At the moment she stepped past the pallet a forklift truck that was passing by hit her, knocking her to the floor. The worker sustained injuries to her hip and shoulder. She was taken to Concentra North for treatment and released that day.

Keywords: SHOULDER, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, STRUCK BY, LOADING DOCK, HIP, CONTUSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125731224 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Stock handlers and baggers