Accident Summary Nr: 201492089 - Forklift Truck Strikes Worker Injuring Her Hip and Shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125731224 | 03/19/2009 | 2015 | 311615 | Zacky Farms, Llc |
Abstract: On October 15, 2008, a worker was injured while working on a loading dock at a warehouse located in Fresno, CA. The company was a turkey processing plant. The worker was scanning pallets with a hand scanner for shipment inventory. She was walking around a pallet to scan the whole pallet bar code and was not observant. At the moment she stepped past the pallet a forklift truck that was passing by hit her, knocking her to the floor. The worker sustained injuries to her hip and shoulder. She was taken to Concentra North for treatment and released that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125731224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock handlers and baggers |