Accident Summary Nr: 201492071 - Employee Crushes Finger Between Rail and Guide of Mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 201492071 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082940302/26/20090191111998J.G. Boswell

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on October 18, 2008, Employee #1, an agricultural field laborer, was observing the repair operation. A spool of irrigation tape was being reassembled by the crew foreman on a pallet, supported by rear lifting mechanism, similar to the carriage of a forklift. While observing, Employee #1 rested her hand on the rail of the lifting mechanism. After the spool was assembled, the pallet was raised and Employee #1's third digit of her left hand was caught in a pinch point between a rail and guide of the rear lift mechanism on a tape trailer. The pinch point was created by a tab that was welded to the carriage a week prior to the accident. Employee #1 crushed her finger and was transported to the Corcoran District. Then she was transferred to the Fresno Community Regional Medical Center, where she had a bone removal surgical procedure. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, RAIL, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PALLET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310829403 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers