Accident Summary Nr: 201492071 - Employee Crushes Finger Between Rail and Guide of Mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310829403 | 02/26/2009 | 0191 | 111998 | J.G. Boswell |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on October 18, 2008, Employee #1, an agricultural field laborer, was observing the repair operation. A spool of irrigation tape was being reassembled by the crew foreman on a pallet, supported by rear lifting mechanism, similar to the carriage of a forklift. While observing, Employee #1 rested her hand on the rail of the lifting mechanism. After the spool was assembled, the pallet was raised and Employee #1's third digit of her left hand was caught in a pinch point between a rail and guide of the rear lift mechanism on a tape trailer. The pinch point was created by a tab that was welded to the carriage a week prior to the accident. Employee #1 crushed her finger and was transported to the Corcoran District. Then she was transferred to the Fresno Community Regional Medical Center, where she had a bone removal surgical procedure. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310829403 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |