Accident Summary Nr: 201492055 - Worker Amputates Finger Between Belt and Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201492055 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31290912003/26/20097363561320Definitive Staffing Solutions

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 14, 2008, a worker for Definitive Staffing Solutions of Dinuba, CA, was supervising a crew of twelve workers that were placing fruit boxes on shipping pallets. The worker was also monitoring an automatic conveyor system moving the fruit boxes. When the automatic system malfunctioned the worker went over to the conveyor system to make an adjustment. The v-belt that drove the system was not aligned. The worker placed his left hand between the rollers to move the v-belt and his left ring finger which was pinched between the belt and the roller resulting in the amputation of his finger. The worker was transported to Selma District Hospital for treatment, and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: SEVERED, AMPUTATED, PALLETIZED CARGO, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, MECH MAT HANDLING, PALLET, V-BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312909120 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation