Accident Summary Nr: 201492048 - Employee's Two Fingers Are Crushed When Dock Ramp Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201492048 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082950203/04/20094226493110Dr Pepper/Seven Up Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on January 9, 2009, Employee #1, a warehouseman, was assisting another worker to set a dock leveler, which malfunctioned at one of the facility's loading docks. As Employee #1 was lifting the leveler, the heavy weight began to drop back to the down position. Employee #1's two fingers of his right hand were pressed and crushed between the leveler and the trailer's bumper. Employee #1 was taken immediately to the Bakersfield Memorial Hospital. Latter on, he was transferred to the California Pacific Medical Center, Davies Campus in San Francisco, California. Employee #1 was hospitalized from January 10, 2009 to January 14, 2009.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DOCK, RAMP, FINGER, CRUSHED, ABRASION, FALL, LOADING DOCK, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310829502 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.