Accident Summary Nr: 201492030 - Employees Receive Burns from a Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310829478 | 03/03/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Browning Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 30, 2008, Employee #1 and #2 were conducting normal work duties as general laborers for a construction company. One employee was cleaning a section of a leaking propane gas line, while the other stood above the excavation site, when a flash fire occurred. The fire struck both employees, burning them. They were transported to a medical center where they were treated for their burns and hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310829478 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 310829478 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |