Accident Summary Nr: 201492006 - Employee Lacerates Thumb by Unguarded Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310829312 | 02/17/2009 | 2434 | 337110 | Valley Oak Cabinet |
Abstract: On August 8, 2008, an employee, a cabinet installer, was injured when his hand came into contacted the unguarded rotating blade of a 10-inch Delta Unisaw, while cutting 0.75-inch cabinet facing stripes. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310829312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |