Accident Summary Nr: 201491990 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312909112 | 03/24/2009 | 4911 | 221122 | Pg & E |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 24, 2009, Employee #1 was a third level apprentice lineman working for a power company. He had climbed a pole to a height of 36 ft. Employee #1 fell after he shifted his weight from his primary line to his secondary line, and the secondary line did not hold him. He had hooked the secondary safety line to a tool in his pouch instead of to the D ring on the right side of his belt. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312909112 | Fatality | Other | Electricians' apprentices |