Accident Summary Nr: 201491917 - Employee's Toes Are Amputated by Blower Blades

Accident Summary Nr: 201491917 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618707902/03/20090173111335H & S Harvesting

Abstract: On September 15, 2008, Employee #1, a farm worker, was finishing his shift of harvesting almonds at the customer's farm located in Porterville, California. He got out of his machine and decided to blow the dust off of his clothes. He did not turn off the machine and lifted the blower blade cover with his left foot. He put his foot in too far and the blower blades hit his toes, lacerating them. Employee #1 was taken for treatment to the Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California. Employee #1's toes were amputated because of the additional health conditions related to diabetes.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, COVER, DUST, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, TOE, BLADE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126187079 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers