Accident Summary Nr: 201491909 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310829239 | 02/13/2009 | 3499 | 332999 | Bolthouse Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on September 17, 2008, Employee #1, a metal fabricator, was cutting two 4-in. by 4-in. mild steel square tubs with a Marvel vertical band saw. He was interrupted by the fabrication shop leadsman. He then returned to the operating band saw to clean up cooling fluid from the saw's deck with a terry cloth towel. The towel entangled in the blade and pulled his gloved hand into the space between the blade and material. His fourth and fifth digits were amputated at the joint and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310829239 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |