Accident Summary Nr: 201491909 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201491909 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082923902/13/20093499332999Bolthouse Farms

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on September 17, 2008, Employee #1, a metal fabricator, was cutting two 4-in. by 4-in. mild steel square tubs with a Marvel vertical band saw. He was interrupted by the fabrication shop leadsman. He then returned to the operating band saw to clean up cooling fluid from the saw's deck with a terry cloth towel. The towel entangled in the blade and pulled his gloved hand into the space between the blade and material. His fourth and fifth digits were amputated at the joint and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, GLOVE, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SAW, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310829239 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's