Accident Summary Nr: 201491867 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Lift Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310829254 | 02/18/2009 | 3089 | 326199 | Kw Plastics Of California |
Abstract: On September 26, 2008, Employee #1 was performing her normal work duties as a machine operator at KW Plastics. As she was walking across a production floor aisle at 10:50 a.m., she was struck by a palletized load on the forks of a Hyster Lift Truck. The lift truck operator was driving forward, with his vision obstructed by the load he was carrying. Employee #1 sustained injuries, apparently fractures, to her leg, arm, and hip. She was transported to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, CA for treatment of her injuries and was hospitalized. The Kern County Fire Department but not the employer notified the Cal/OSHA Fresno District Office about the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310829254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Extruding and forming machine operators |