Accident Summary Nr: 201491859 - Employee Is Runover by Harvester, Injures Liver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310829288 | 02/17/2009 | 0172 | 111332 | George Helmuth Farms |
Abstract: After returning to work after lunch the employer got in the operators seat of the raisin pick-up machine. At that time Employee #1 reached under the machine to remove a cane, positioning his body between the right rear tire and the wheel well. The employer thought that Employee #1 had given him the hand signal to start moving forward. As the owner moved forward, Employee #1 was hit on the lower left portion of his body by the wheel well. It initially appeared that Employee #1 had a head laceration and was transported to the hospital by the employer's wife. Upon examination the doctor found a bruise on Employee #1's lower left back. After further testing it was determined that Employee #1 had a detached liver. Employee #1 was admitted, had surgery and remained in the hospital for approximately one month.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310829288 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |