Accident Summary Nr: 201491842 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated Clearing Jammed Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201491842 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082926202/18/20090761115115E.C. Labor

Abstract: On September 18, 2008, Employee #1 was trying to dislodge a piece of wood from the metal hopper of a Gandy Positive Displacement Metering System, a seed and fertilizer mixing spreader, Unit Number 6015. The equipment was hitched to a john Deere PAR 1725 tractor, Unit Number 6420. He cleared and removed all the seed and fertilizer from the hopper until the mixing blades and wood block were visible. The blades of the shaft metering wheel were still energized and the blades rotated when Employee #1 removed the piece of wood. His right index finger was caught in the pinch between the mixing blades and the bottom wall of the hopper. Employee #1 was hospitalized with two amputated fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310829262 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers