Accident Summary Nr: 201491826 - Employee Is Injured When Platform Falls on Head

Accident Summary Nr: 201491826 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082920502/11/20093556333294Commercial Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 22, 2008, an employee was cleaning the base of a bin tilting apparatus he and a coworker were constructing. The employee was coming out from underneath the bin tilting mechanism when his head bumped against the pivot base and caused the hook from the overhead crane to slide up along the metal base channel iron. The pivot base lowered down and bumped on the employee's head. He was taken to the company's medical provider for treatment. He was not referred by the doctor to seek additional medical care. The employee chose to be sent to Fresno Regional Medical Center for verification that he did not sustain a serious injury. He was admitted for observation and released two days later without receiving treatment.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, WELDER, MILLWRIGHT, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310829205 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Millwrights