Accident Summary Nr: 201491818 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310829197 | 02/11/2009 | 7359 | 532299 | J M Equipment Co Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 pm, On October 23, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic with J.M. Equipment Co., Inc., was troubleshooting a Nissan PJ02 LP IC forklift when the engine compartment hood fell and struck his head. He was hospitalized at Fresno Community Regional Medical Center for a concussion, a lacerated lip, and fractured teeth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310829197 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |