Accident Summary Nr: 201491800 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201491800 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014884610/29/20080722115113Superior Almond Hulling

Abstract: On September 1, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting with the unloading of almonds from delivery trucks, in the almond hull storage area of an almond hulling plant. The movable conveyor/elevator was positioned under the trailer, and Employee #1 decided to make an adjustment, so that all almonds would be caught by the conveyor. While Employee #1 was under the trailer, the conveyor operator accidentally hit the lever that moves the conveyor. The conveyor caught Employee #1's right leg, causing a fracture. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital, located in Fresno, CA, for treatment and was hospitalized. The employer reported the incident to Cal/OSHA on September 3, 2008.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BY, TRUCK, CONVEYOR, TRAILER, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120148846 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction