Accident Summary Nr: 201491776 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Motor Home

Accident Summary Nr: 201491776 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014885311/14/20087549488410Kars Towing & Tranport Inc.

Abstract: On August 24, 2008, an employee was assigned to change a flat tire on a motor home on the side of the road. When he arrived, the motor home was jacked up on its own jacks. He put another jack under the axle with the flat tire. He went to the rear of the motor home to get the spare tire. He pulled the tire out and was putting the bracket back on. The motor home jacks folded up, and the motor home fell on him. The employee was taken to the Kern Medical Center located in Bakersfield, CA, where he was hospitalized and treated for an unspecified fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, STRUCK BY, JACK, MOTOR VEHICLE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120148853 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics