Accident Summary Nr: 201491768 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 201491768 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618758201/14/20091731238210Galindo Electric

Abstract: On August 13, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a power bus system in the plant. The bus shorted near Employee #1. He was burned by the arc flash. He was treated at Fresno Community Medical Center.

Keywords: BURN, BUS, ELECTRIC ARC, BUSBAR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126187582 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause