Accident Summary Nr: 201491735 - Four Employees Are Exposed to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 201491735 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082839711/05/20080761115115Hernandez Labor Inc

Abstract: On July 30, 2008, Employee #1, #2, #3, and #4, agricultural workers, were packing bell peppers for a seven hour shift in a cold storage room, 60 ft by 60 ft by 18 ft, approximately 65,000 cubic ft. Two LPG powered forklifts were in operation in the room. The cold room was equipped with an ammonia based refrigeration system that was a closed system, zero make-up air, which circulated interior air through the air handler then back into the room through ducts. Employee's #1, #2, #3, and #4 were hospitalized for exposure to carbon monoxide.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, INHALATION, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310828397 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Farm workers
2 310828397 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Farm workers
3 310828397 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Farm workers
4 310828397 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Farm workers