Accident Summary Nr: 201491735 - Four Employees Are Exposed to Carbon Monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310828397 | 11/05/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | Hernandez Labor Inc |
Abstract: On July 30, 2008, Employee #1, #2, #3, and #4, agricultural workers, were packing bell peppers for a seven hour shift in a cold storage room, 60 ft by 60 ft by 18 ft, approximately 65,000 cubic ft. Two LPG powered forklifts were in operation in the room. The cold room was equipped with an ammonia based refrigeration system that was a closed system, zero make-up air, which circulated interior air through the air handler then back into the room through ducts. Employee's #1, #2, #3, and #4 were hospitalized for exposure to carbon monoxide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310828397 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Farm workers | ||
2 | 310828397 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Farm workers | ||
3 | 310828397 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Farm workers | ||
4 | 310828397 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Farm workers |