Accident Summary Nr: 201491727 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310829106 | 01/26/2009 | 2015 | 311615 | Foster Poultry Farms |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 13, 2009, Employee #1 was assisting a maintenance mechanic in changing the piping of a gizzard peeling machine. As Employee #1 was holding the pipe clamp, it fell on top of the machine. Employee #1, for some unknown reason, placed his hand into the machine opening where the pipe was taken out from. The gizzard peeling augers caught his right hand index finger and amputated the tip. Employee #1 was initially taken to the Plant's infirmary, and then he was transferred to the Regional Hand Center of Central California in Fresno, California, where he received treatment. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310829106 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |