Accident Summary Nr: 201491693 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310829049 | 01/13/2009 | 8051 | 623110 | Palm Village Retirement Community |
Abstract: At approximately 10:05 a.m. on December 19, 2008, Employee #1 was either replacing a light bulb on a track lighting fixture or replacing a battery on a smoke detector located upon a 16 ft high vaulted ceiling. He used a 10 ft three legged orchard picker ladder to reach the fixture. The ladder started to move and shift, causing him to fall approximately 10 ft. In the fall, Employee #1 sustained nonlife threatening injuries on the left side of his body: his wrist, elbow, and hip. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310829049 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |