Accident Summary Nr: 201491693 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201491693 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082904901/13/20098051623110Palm Village Retirement Community

Abstract: At approximately 10:05 a.m. on December 19, 2008, Employee #1 was either replacing a light bulb on a track lighting fixture or replacing a battery on a smoke detector located upon a 16 ft high vaulted ceiling. He used a 10 ft three legged orchard picker ladder to reach the fixture. The ladder started to move and shift, causing him to fall approximately 10 ft. In the fall, Employee #1 sustained nonlife threatening injuries on the left side of his body: his wrist, elbow, and hip. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: INSTALLING, LADDER, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, HIP, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310829049 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance