Accident Summary Nr: 201491677 - Operator Is Killed in Tractor Roll Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201491677 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082902301/10/20090253112330Fry Ranches

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 9, 2009, a 60-year-old general laborer on a turkey ranch was operating a Case IX1075N tractor. The employee had been using a box scraper pulled by the tractor to scrap the litter from the turkey house. The litter was taken to an open area where the operator dumps the litter to form a pile that would later be picked up by a loader. The tractor that he was operating appeared to have rolled off of a four foot high pile of turkey litter. The Madera County Coroner stated the preliminary cause of death was traumatic chest compression. The employee had been dead for approximately one hour before the employer found him pinned under the tractor.

Keywords: PINNED, ROLL-OVER, FARM MACHINERY, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310829023 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction