Accident Summary Nr: 201491628 - Employee Fractures Leg after Tripping on Floor Mat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310828975 | 12/23/2008 | 8399 | 813319 | Fresno County Eoc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on November 14, 2008, Employee #1, the Head Start Director for the Fresno County Economic Opportunities Commission, was walking through the office when she tripped on the raised edge of a floor mat. She fractured her right leg and was transported to St. Agnes Medical Center in Fresno, where she was hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that the floor mat became deformed when it was left overnight in an upright position by the contract carpet cleaning service.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310828975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, general office |