Accident Summary Nr: 201491610 - Employee Hand Is Crushed in Dumping Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145578 | 09/25/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | Esparza Enterprises |
Abstract: On August 27, 2008, an employee was operating the bin dumping machine at the Grimmway Farms carrot production facility. All the carrots did not come out of the bin so she put her left hand on the frame of the dumper and used a tool to rake out the rest of the carrots. When she started to rake the carrots, the bin lunged forward causing the pumping frame to tilt more and the bin frame stop piece, metal angle, to hit the frame crushing her left hand fingers. The employee was taken to the Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, where she was hospitalized and treated for a laceration of her hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120145578 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Slicing and cutting machine operators |