Accident Summary Nr: 201491602 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Dismantling Wind Turbine

Accident Summary Nr: 201491602 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082896712/19/20081796238290Dressel Enterprise

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 15, 2008, Employee #1, a general laborer working for Dressel Enterprise, was dismantling a wind generator turbine and tower. The motor ring became dislodged from the drive shaft, and the employee's fingers were amputated. He was transported to Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical Center in Los Angeles, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DEMOLITION, DISMANTLING, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Demolition Under $50,000 80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310828967 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile