Accident Summary Nr: 201491586 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Manifold Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201491586 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082821510/28/20081711238220Cosco Fire Protection

Abstract: On July 23, 2008, Employee #1, a pipe fitter, was replacing the center supporting stand of a fire protection system manifold. The 8-in. manifold pipe was 35 ft long with seven vertical legs used to discharge valves with an estimated total weight in excess of 1,120 pounds. The pipe was suspended at its midsection from a Central Hydraulics 2-ton shop crane Model Number 07620 (a hoist or hoisting apparatus commonly: a cherry picker or engine hoist) by a 3-inch sling. The sling was wrapped around the pipe several times, ran through the return eye, and connected to the safety hook of the hoist. The manifold assembly was secured in two places. A pipe stand (support) positioned approximately 3 ft from the east was anchored to the floor that secured the pipe with a single bolt strap clamp. At the opposite end, the manifold was attached to the vertical inlet feed pipe gate valve with a two-bolt Victraulic clamp. Employee #1 rigged the hoist and hoisted the manifold approximately one inch to allow a coworker to remove the support foot. The coworker was in a crouching position using a hammer to hit the support to remove it. After several strikes, the manifold assembly rolled over towards the hoist, striking Employee #1 on the head and upper body. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Inspection of accident photos showed the crane was rigged for a maximum hoist of a half ton. The root cause for this injury event was improper rigging of the sling below the manifold's center of gravity, lack of experience and training of the employees prosecuting the hoist.

Keywords: HEAD, RIGGING, SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310828215 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile