Accident Summary Nr: 201491578 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189851 | 11/20/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | John Birdsell Construction |
Abstract: On June 30, 2008, an employee was walking on the second floor when he stepped on a piece of plywood which gave way causing him to fall through the floor joists. He fell 9 ft 6 in. to the ground. The employee was taken to Fresno Community Hospital, Fresno. The employee was hospitalized and treated for bruised abdomen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126189851 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |