Accident Summary Nr: 201491495 - Employee Trips and Fractures Arm in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187806 | 09/25/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | Esparza Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was walking around pallets of boxes for carrot juice bottles with boxes in her hands. There was some stretch wrap hanging off of one of the pallets near the base. Employee #1 was not looking where she was walking and her foot got caught in the stretch wrap causing her to fall. Employee #1 fractured her right arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126187806 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |