Accident Summary Nr: 201491495 - Employee Trips and Fractures Arm in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201491495 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618780609/25/20080761115115Esparza Enterprises Inc

Abstract: On July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was walking around pallets of boxes for carrot juice bottles with boxes in her hands. There was some stretch wrap hanging off of one of the pallets near the base. Employee #1 was not looking where she was walking and her foot got caught in the stretch wrap causing her to fall. Employee #1 fractured her right arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, TRIPPED, FALL, ARM, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126187806 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction