Accident Summary Nr: 201491461 - Employee Died in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310828520 | 11/18/2008 | 5812 | 722110 | La Mina Cantina |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 17, 2008, Employee #1 fell from a fiberglass ladder and suffered a fatal head injury. Employee #1 who was employed as a cook, was using a fiberglass ladder to wash the exterior windows. He was on the third or fourth step and fell to the patio. A delivery man found Employee #1 lying on the patio. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was transported to KMC in Bakersfield where he was declared dead from massive head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310828520 | Fatality | Fracture | Cooks, except short order |