Accident Summary Nr: 201491420 - Employee Loses Thumb in Conveyer Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310828488 | 11/20/2008 | 7361 | 561310 | Placement Pros |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 3, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a temporary seasonal employee for Booth Ranch, a fruit packing company in Orange Cove CA. Employee #1 was sorting oranges on a conveyer system, when some of the oranges had become jammed on the conveyer sorter section of the conveyer machine. Employee #1 reached out to remove the oranges and caught her hand under the moving parts of the conveyer. Employee #1 suffered an amputation to the first digit of her left thumb. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Fresno Regional Center, where she was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310828488 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |