Accident Summary Nr: 201491412 - Employee Is Beaten by Snake and Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310828462 | 11/14/2008 | 0174 | 111320 | Pick Pack & Haul Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. On June 18, 2008, an employee sustained a snake bite while harvesting lemons from a lemon orchard located on the corner of Highway 65 and Avenue 2, Ducor California. Employee was a seasonal employee hire by Pick Pack and Haul Incorporated, an agricultural company. The employee was transported to Sierra View hospital, Porterville, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310828462 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |