Accident Summary Nr: 201491404 - Employee Falls from Access Ladder While Repairing Cooler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310828447 | 11/12/2008 | 5531 | 441310 | Global Motor Sports Group |
Abstract: On June 9, 2008, Employee #1 of Global Motor Sport Group received a serious injury while performing his regular duties at the company's distribution warehouse in Visalia, California. Employee #1 was using a permanent access ladder attached to the exterior of the building to repair a swamp cooler located on the roof. Employee #1 fell from the uncaged, approximately 30-ft tall ladder which contributed to his injuries. He was taken to Fresno Regional Medical Center for treatment of a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310828447 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |