Accident Summary Nr: 201491396 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Machine and Is Crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310827555 | 11/07/2008 | 3714 | 336340 | Di-Pro Inc |
Abstract: On May 23, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic press machine in the manual mode. This setting was used for maintenance only and bypassed the embedded safety elements. As he worked, his right hand contacted a nip point in the operation, and when the machine cycled, it crushed his right hand. Employee #1 was air-transported to a medical center, where he underwent medical treatment, including reconstructive microsurgery, and was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310827555 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers |