Accident Summary Nr: 201491370 - Worker Is Struck by Farm Tractor and Sustains Broken Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201491370 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082840511/06/20080761115115Zepeda'S Farm Labor Services

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on May 11, 2008, an employee was working for the temporary employment agency Zepeda's Farm Labor Services, performing his regularly assigned duties as a sprinkler hand line worker. He was assisting in hitching a pipe trailer to a Case agricultural tractor operated by a coworker, when the tractor rolled over his right leg. The Kings County, California, sheriff responded to a call from the site, and the employee was transported to Fresno Regional Medical Center for treatment. He sustained a fracture to his leg, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, TRAILER HITCH, PIPE, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, TRAILER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310828405 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction