Accident Summary Nr: 201491354 - Employee Is Treated for Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310828165 | 10/24/2008 | 5812 | 722110 | Harris Ranch Inn & Restaurant |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on June 27, 2008, Employee #1, an assistant cook, was preparing food in a restaurant's kitchen, and complained of being dizzy. The indoor temperature at the time of the incident is unknown, and the maximum ambient outdoor temperature was 100 degrees Fahrenheit with humidity at 56 percent. Employee #1 was treated at a hospital for heat exhaustion and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310828165 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Short-order cooks |