Accident Summary Nr: 201491347 - Employee Crushes Finger While Using Printing Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310828355 | 10/31/2008 | 2656 | 322215 | International Paper |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 a.m. on September 22, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a press operator. Employee #1 was loading and replacing a paper core from a printing press roll, while the machine was running and caught his fingers between the paper core and rolling part of the machine. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury that resulted in the amputation of the middle and index fingers. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital for more than 24 hours and released
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310828355 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |