Accident Summary Nr: 201491321 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Tire Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310828223 | 10/28/2008 | 0172 | 111332 | Letizia Ranch |
Abstract: On July 25, 2008, Employee #1, a farmer, had his right index finger amputated when the tire he was inflating exploded. He was not hospitalized for his injury. No inspection was performed when it was discovered that the company was a partnership between Employee #1 and his brother, and there was no jurisdiction over Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310828223 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farmers, except horticultural |