Accident Summary Nr: 201491297 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Well Casing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310826953 | 07/25/2008 | 0721 | 115112 | Valley Pump & Dairy Systems |
Abstract: On April 29, 2008, Employee #1 was a welder/general shop laborer for Valley Pump & Dairy Systems. Employee #1 was organizing 20 ft long, 20-in. diameter well casing pipes in a storage yard. The storage racks consisted of two 18 ft pipe runners on three 30-in. high saw horses type supports made of pipe. Employee #1 made an improvement to the rack to address the storage yards sloped terrain, by welding stops that were tilted rearward, extending approximately 8 to 10 in. from the top of the runner. He used a forklift to load the first course of 18 pipes, three at a time. He then placed two 4-in. by 4-in. wooden sleepers parallel to each other and over the runners. After he placed the first three pipes on the sleepers, Employee #1 noticed that the sleepers were no longer parallel. He used a length of 2-in. pipe to strike the sleeper to knock it back to being parallel. Employee #1 was injured when the sleepers aligned and the pipe was displaced, and struck his right leg or foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of an unspecified fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310826953 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |