Accident Summary Nr: 201491289 - Employee Is Hospitalized for Heat Illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310826904 | 07/18/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | All Commercial Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on July 3, 2008, Employee #1 started work at 6:30 a.m. (when it was 67 degrees Fahrenheit) for All Commercial Landscaping, a landscaping maintenance contracting company. The company ended operations for the day at 12:30 p.m. (when it was 96 degrees Fahrenheit). As the worker was in his car preparing to go home, his supervisor observed him in distress and assisted him into the office building. At about 2 p.m., his supervisor drove Employee #1 to his home. The worker's wife attended to him and then transported him to the ER at Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno, CA, where he was admitted because he had symptoms related to heat illness. He was discharged five days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310826904 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |