Accident Summary Nr: 201491263 - Employee Injures Back in Fall Through Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201491263 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082782909/22/20082099311823Fiore Di Pasta

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 25, 2008, Employee #1 was removing scrap wood and a ventilation exhaust pipe from above an interior roof of offices that were being demolished at Fiore Di Pasta, Inc. While removing the exhaust pipe, Employee #1 was injured when he fell through the false ceiling tiles to the floor 8 ft below. He was hospitalized at Community Regional Medical Center treatment of an unspecified injury to his back.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, CEILING, BACK, FALL, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310827829 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators