Accident Summary Nr: 201491255 - Employee Is Crushed by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310828066 | 10/14/2008 | 0175 | 111339 | Paramount Farming |
Abstract: At about 2:20 p.m. on October 13, 2008, Employee #1 was operating an industrial tractor for a tree fruit and nut grower on a pomegranate farm. Employee #1 had dismounted from his rough terrain Case forklift and was in the process of climbing back onto the operator's platform. He was crushed from his backside by another forklift backing up in the same vicinity. The employer contacted the Kings County Sheriff's Department for assistance. The worker died while in transit to Fresno Regional Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310828066 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |