Accident Summary Nr: 201491248 - Employee Lacerates Finger While Using Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310828017 | 10/02/2008 | 5812 | 722211 | Quiznos Sub |
Abstract: At approximately 2:18 p.m. on September 13, 2008, Employee #1 was slicing roast beef on a Hobart Model Number 2912 meat slicer. Employee #1 inadvertently placed her hand near the blade. Employee #1 sustained a laceration and was treated for the injury but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310828017 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |