Accident Summary Nr: 201491230 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Industrial Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201491230 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082722508/14/20085211444110Home Depot

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 12, 2008, an employee of a retail hardware store was acting as a spotter for a coworker who was driving a Raymond Model Number EAS1R40TT forklift, with Serial Number EZ-A-03-26523. The forklift was 24" wide. They were moving a wingstack, which was a small stack of merchandise, in an aisle. The spotters were trained to maintain a "Zone of Safety" ten feet in the direction of travel and four feet on all other sides. Employee #1 breached the zone of safety, and his foot was crushed by one of the forklift's wheels. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: WHEEL, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE AREA, FOOT, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310827225 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.