Accident Summary Nr: 201491230 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Industrial Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310827225 | 08/14/2008 | 5211 | 444110 | Home Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 12, 2008, an employee of a retail hardware store was acting as a spotter for a coworker who was driving a Raymond Model Number EAS1R40TT forklift, with Serial Number EZ-A-03-26523. The forklift was 24" wide. They were moving a wingstack, which was a small stack of merchandise, in an aisle. The spotters were trained to maintain a "Zone of Safety" ten feet in the direction of travel and four feet on all other sides. Employee #1 breached the zone of safety, and his foot was crushed by one of the forklift's wheels. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310827225 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |